PRIVACY POLICY

OUR COMMITTMENT TO YOU

ACHA is committed to providing quality services to you. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle personal information obtained via our website. This includes how we collect, store, secure, access, use and disclose it.

We protect your privacy in line with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

WHAT WEBSITE INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you visit our websites our web measurement tools and internet service providers record information including:

•              your server and IP address

•              the name of the top level domain (for example, .gov, .com, .edu, .au)

•              the type of browser used

•              the date and time you accessed the website

•              how you interacted with our website

•              the previous website you visited


We use the above information to understand how our websites are being used. This helps us improve our websites and provide you with a better experience

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, payment information and phone numbers.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, to inform you of other products you may be interested in and to maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.
By downloading content and entering your details on the website you agree to receive marketing and promotional materials such as emails and sms relevant to your enquiry. You may review and modify your contact information at any time, including unsubscribing from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The law, including the Privacy Act 1988, protects your personal information.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other person, body or agency unless:

•              you give us permission

•              it is authorised or required by law

•              it meets one of the other exceptions in the Australian Privacy Principles

THIRD PARTIES

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


We store information in different ways, including:

•              our document and records management systems

•              cloud storage

•              browser storage

•              cookies


We use cookies (small files stored on your device) created both by us and third parties. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser settings. However, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website


We do not keep information that we no longer need for the purpose it was collected, unless the law requires us to do so. It is either destroyed or de-identified as required under the Archives Act 1983.

However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

You can request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. You can ask us to update it if it is incorrect. Please contact us to make an enquiry.
AHCA will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

POLICY UPDATES

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

For general enquiries or complaints about our privacy policy, or for any other website-related information, please contact us via info@accreditedhealthcoaching.com.au

 
Untitled design-2.png
 
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn

Copyright © 2021 Accredited Health Coaching Australia. 

Privacy Policy          Refund Policy          Blog          FAQ          Contact Us